JIT Blog

  • Home
    Home This is where you can find all the blog posts throughout the site.
  • Categories
    Categories Displays a list of categories from this blog.
  • Tags
    Tags Displays a list of tags that have been used in the blog.
  • Bloggers
    Bloggers Search for your favorite blogger from this site.
  • Team Blogs
    Team Blogs Find your favorite team blogs here.
Recent blog posts

Posted by on in Uncategorized
PRIVACY NOTICE UPDATE

 

PRIVACY NOTICE IN COMPLIANCE WITH GENERAL DATA PROTECTION REGULATIONS

On 25th May 2018, a new EU Data Protection law, the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) comes into effect.  The GDPR will allow individuals and companies in the EU to have more control over how their data is used and places certain obligations on businesses that process such data.

JIT Industrial Products Ltd is committed to protecting and respecting the privacy of those using the services of JIT Industrial Products Ltd and of those visiting our website www.jitwebsite.com.

This privacy notice explains how JIT Industrial Products Ltd., 16 Melford Road, Righead Industrial Estate, Bellshill, Lanarkshire, Scotland, ML4 3LR collects personal data, how it may be used, what rights you may have in relation to your personal data and how you can contact us.

Please note this Site may contain links to other third-party websites. We are only responsible for the privacy practices and security of the information we collect. We recommend that you check the privacy and security policies and procedures of each and every other website you visit.

1.         How we collect your personal data

We obtain Personal Data about you in both online & offline. We collect Personal Data when you:

 

    • visit our website
    • meet with our sales team
    • contact our customer service team, attend our events/exhibitions/workshops or request information from us in any other way
    • communicate with us via social media platforms, third party apps or similar technologies
    • we may also collect information about you from third party sources such as sub-contractors and service providers.

 

2.         What personal data we collect

When you visit, register on or submit enquiries to JIT Industrial Products Ltd you may be asked to provide certain information about yourself including your name and contact details.  We may also collect information about you from correspondence you send to us.  We may process the following Personal Data about you for the purposes listed in paragraph 3 below:

    • Company Name
    • Company Registration & VAT Number
    • Company Registered address (including site locations)
    • Company Contacts - including email addresses, phone, fax & mobile numbers
    • Bank Account Details
    • Transaction history (historical sales/purchasing data)
    • your Internet Protocol (IP) address
    • information in the public domain such as social media user name or ID
    • Device ID (Desktop, Tablet or Mobile)

On occasion we may collect data from 3rd party sources such as social media posts, trade publications or online publicly available sources, if we feel we have a product or service which may be of benefit to you in a business capacity.  Initial contact is usually by telephone during which we will request your consent to email the relevant information.

3.         The purposes for which we process your personal data

We may process your Personal Data for the following purposes:

    • to provide you with information, products and services enquired or ordered by you
    • to provide customer support
    • to provide you with personalised marketing communications
    • to notify you of any changes to services & to provide you with information in relation to similar goods & services that may be of interest to you
    • to conduct marketing analysis to allow us to assess trends and the effectiveness of our advertising & marketing campaigns
    • to administer our site and help improve our products & services
    • to detect and prevent fraud
    • to comply with applicable laws & regulations

 

Data protection law requires us to have a legal ground before processing any Personal Data about you.The legal grounds for us processing your Personal Data for the above purposes will typically be because:

    • you have provide your consent
    • it is necessary for the performance of a contract with you or to decide whether to enter into a contract with you
    • the processing is necessary for our compliance with a legal or regulatory obligation
    • the processing is in our legitimate interest as a leading supplier of industrial products

 

4.         Who we share your personal data with

We may share information about you with third parties in certain circumstances including in the following situations:

    • Sharing your information with service providers - we may share information with companies or individuals, if necessary, that provide us with services. These services may include, among other things, helping us to provide services that you request, to create or maintain our databases, to prepare and distribute communications or to respond to enquiries. 
    • Sharing your information as permitted by law - we may share your information with others as required by, or permitted by, law. This may include sharing your information with government entities, or third parties in response to subpoenas, court orders, other legal process, or as we believe is necessary to exercise our legal rights and/or to protect the property or safety of our customers or others (including exchanging information with other companies & organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction), to defend against legal claims that have been brought against us, or to defend against possible legal claims that we determine in our sole discretion might be brought against us.
    • Blogs, articles, cast studies & testimonials - We may decide to allow users to share comments, postings, testimonials or other information. If you choose to submit such information to us, the information that you submit may be available generally to the public. Information that you provide in these areas may be read, collected, and used by others who access them.
    • Business transaction - In the event that we, or any portion of our assets, are acquired or we undertake a business or asset acquisition or prospective acquisition process, your information may be transferred to the acquiring company or other entity surviving such a transaction.
    • Other third parties - We may share non-personal data with our third parties that are not described above. When we do so we may aggregate our de-identify the information so that a third party would not be likely to link data to you, your computer or your device. Aggregation means that we combine the non-personal data of numerous people together so that the data does not relate to any one person. De-identify means that we attempt to remove or change certain pieces of information that might be used to link data to a particular person. 

5.         Managing your privacy

GDPR sets out a number of user rights to manage and protect your personal data

    • The right to be informed of how we process your data.
    • The right of users to access their data
    • The right to rectification which simply means the right to correct any incorrect data being held.
    • The right to erasure, commonly known as the “right to be forgotten” meaning the right to have certain kinds of data deleted under certain circumstances.
    • The right to restrict processing meaning the right for a user to ask you to stop using their data in certain ways.
    • The right to data portability, meaning the users right to download the data held and upload to a different service provider.
    • The right to object, meaning a user’s right to object to your uses of their data and
    • Rights in relation to automated decision making and profiling, which largely pertains to data used for the purposes of advertising, marketing and behavioural analysis.

For further information on the above rights or to submit a subject access request, please email This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

6.         Children

JIT Industrial Products is committed to protecting the online privacy of children and making the internet safe. We do not provide products and services to children, or knowingly collect or solicit Personal Data from children without parental consent when consent is required by the local applicable laws.

7.         Transfer of personal data

Your Personal Data may be transferred outside of the country from which it was originally provided and may be shared with our trusted third parties located in jurisdictions outside European Economic Area (EEA) and the UK which have no data protection laws or laws that are less strict compared with those in Europe. Whenever we transfer Personal Data outside of the EEA or the UK, we take legally required steps to make sure that adequate safeguards are in place to protect your Personal Data and to make sure it is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy. If you are located in the EEA or the UK, you can contact us (see section 10. Questions and Complaints) for a copy of the safeguards which we have put in place to protect your Personal Data and privacy rights in these circumstances.

8.         Data Retention

We retain your Personal Data for as long as necessary to provide the products and services you have requested, or for other essential purposes such as complying with legal obligations, resolving disputes, and enforcing our agreements.

9.         Your Rights

Data protection law gives rights to individuals in respect of Personal Data that organisations hold about them. You may:

    • request a copy of the Personal Data that we hold about you
    • request that we rectify, restrict or delete your personal data
    • if you decide that you do not want to receive commercial emails from us, you can “opt-out” from receiving such emails by replying to the email with “unsubscribe” in the subject line. If you would like to exercise your rights, please contact us using the contact information set out in paragraph 10 below. Please note that requests to exercise data protection rights will be assessed by JIT Industrial Products Ltd on a case-by-case basis and actioned in a timely manner in accordance with GDPR compliance. There may be circumstances where we are not legally required to comply with your request because of the laws in your jurisdiction or because of exemptions provided for in data protection legislation.

10.        Questions & Complaints

If you have any questions about our Privacy Policy, you can contact us by emailing This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. or by writing to us at JIT Industrial Products Ltd., 16 Melford Road, Righead Industrial Estate, Bellshill, Lanarkshire, Scotland ML4 3LR. 

If you are still dissatisfied, you have the right to complain to your Data Protection Authority; however, all complaints should be raised with JIT Industrial Products Ltd.in the first instance.

Further information on GDPR can be obtained from Information Commissioner’s Office

11.        Changes to the privacy policy

We may modify or amend this Privacy Policy at any time by posting the revised Privacy Policy on our Site. We recommend that you review our Privacy Policy every time you submit information to us or place an order.

 

 

Posted by on in Uncategorized
Button-Fix expand the range

When JIT were approached by the team at Button-Fix for assistance with bonding their ABS mouldings to stone & glass, we were happy to help.  Drawing upon our 28 years of experience of bonding applications, we knew the Parabond product would be ideal.  Button-Fix were particularly impressed with the samples we sent for evaluation and settled upon the Parabond FAST as the optimal solution for such applications.

 

 

 

 

 

  b2ap3_thumbnail_Button-Fix---Expand-The-Range.png

When Button-Fix expanded its range of interior panel fixings to include a bonded version, we looked for suitable adhesives to attach our ABS mouldings to a wide range of different materials and Parabond FAST has proved to be a very strong and resilient solution.  We have been able to expand our market beyond wood-based panelling and can now offer a secure and reliable way to secretly fix panel materials such as stone or opaque glass.

B. Wilson, Director, Button-Fix

 

b2ap3_thumbnail_GROUP-SHOT---APPLICATIONS_20171017-101358_1.png 

 

  b2ap3_thumbnail_Button-Fix---Parabond---As-Seen-At-Fit-Show-2017_20171017-092901_1.png

As each application is different, why not take advantage of our technical support service and contact us on 01698 748290 or This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. for advice and product selection to suit your project.

 

 

Posted by on in Uncategorized
HMS Queen Elizabeth

JIT are proud to have products used in the construction of HMS Queen Elizabeth.  The 65,000 tonne aircraft carrier emerged from its dockyard at Rosyth at the end of June and and after completing sea trials, sailed into its home port of Portsmouth on Wednesday 16th August.

A second carrier, The Prince of Wales, is also being built at Rosyth and is still covered in scaffolding.

b2ap3_thumbnail_24017932410_ae03be8883_z.jpg

Each carrier can hold 36 planes and 4 helicopters and is manned by a crew of approx. 700.

JIT's Fire Retardant Neoprene Seals were used in the construction of the 750 doors on board the HMS Queen Elizabeth which can seal off compartments in the event of fire.

b2ap3_thumbnail_marine-door.jpg

At JIT we are proud of our involvement with this project and prouder still to work in partnership with some of the UK's biggest companies.

Contact us on 01698 748290 or This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. to find out how we can help with your projects.

Posted by on in Uncategorized
Thank You

Team JIT would like to say a big thank you to all those who supported our efforts to raise funds for the Butterfly Trust.

We completed the 5K Big Fun Run at Glasgow's Bellahouston Park on Saturday 29th July and managed to smash our fundraising target in the process.

b2ap3_thumbnail_Rocket-Man.jpg

JIT are Raising Funds for The Butterfly Trust

The team at JIT are in training for the Big Fun Run Glasgow to raise funds for the Cystic Fibrosis charity the Butterfly Trust.

The Butterfly Trust provides practical help, emotional support and counselling to the Cystic Fibrosis community in Scotland.  It is a charity very close to our hearts as my nephew was diagnosed with Cystic Fibrosis at birth.  He is now 4 and starts school in August.  He is doing well and doesn't let his illness stand in his way or stop him from doing anything other kids his age do.  He is an amazing little boy but we wanted to acknowledge the help we have been given by the Butterfly Trust and do what we can to raise some much needed funds to ensure they continue to provide help to others with Cystic Fibrosis.

All services offered by the Butterfly Trust are confidential and provided free of charge. For more information visit www.butterflytrust.org.uk

If you would like to support our fundraising efforts you can donate via our Just Giving Page - www.justgiving.com/fundraising/Team-JIT

All donations are greatly appreciated.  Thank you.

 

b2ap3_thumbnail_bfr_logo_trimmed.png

 

Posted by on in Uncategorized
PROTECTIVE TAPES & FILMS

JIT's protective tapes are designed to offer protection from dirt and damage such as scratches & scuffs during processing, storage and handling.  From glass, painted or bare metals, wood, composite to plastics, marble and carpet, JIT have a protective tape to suit your application.

Available in a range of thicknesses and colours we can provide you with sizes to suit from 15mm to 2500mm widths and 25m to 2000m lengths.  Tapes can be supplied standard or reverse wound, plain or printed with your name or logo (subject to minimum orders). 

b2ap3_thumbnail_Protective-Tapes---Group.png

GLASS PROTECTION - Blue, Clear or Green offering excellent light abrasion resistance and residue free when removed*.

PVC PROFILE PROTECTION - Black, White, Clear or Blue - can be cut to widths & lengths to suit your application.

SHEET METAL PROTECTION - Painted, bare, polished or grained, we have a protective tape to suit and can offer a directional pattern to ensure the grain is correct during installation.

LASER & FIBRE OPTIC LASER - It is important to use the correct protective tape when cutting sheet metal with either standard or fibre optic laser - both products are available and can be slit to your requirements.

AUTOMOTIVE INTERIOR & EXTERIOR PROTECTION - Our films & tapes carry various automotive approvals and have been tested in the most demanding environments.

*Window films should always be removed in temperatures between 10C and 40C.  Peel the film at a slow, constant speed to remove and avoid rapid snatching.  All protection films have an external exposure life so please contact us to discuss your application and we can advise the most suitable product.

For more information on our protective tapes, please call 01698 748290 or email This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

 

 

Posted by on in Uncategorized
Product Update - Sealants

We have recently updated our online store to include the latest addition to our stock holding. Our range of sealants now include Parabond 600 MS Polymer and Parasilico AM85-1 Silicone Sealants.

  b2ap3_thumbnail_Parabond-Superwomen-all-2013.jpg

PARABOND 600 is a solvent & isocyanate free,  MS polymer based, durable and fast curing elastic adhesive.  It has a very high initial strength and bonds without primer on most materials used in the construction industry such as aluminium, galvanised and stainless steel, zinc, copper, natural stone, concrete, brick, cement based cover sheeting, HPL panels, treated wood, gypsum, glazing, various synthetic materials etc.  Parabond 600 is suitable for gluing and fitting of safety glass in the banking industry and fitting of cable ducts, mitres in aluminium windows, mirrors, structural gluing of panels and elements in the professional interior and ceiling construction    

PARASILICO AM85-1 is a non-toxic, solvent-free, low modulus, multipurpose silicone sealant with good UV, weather and ageing resistance, low and high temperatures (-50oC ti +150oC).  AM85-1 has an adhesive strength without primer on the majority of materials used in building and engineering industries such as laminated glass (does not affect the layer PVB) and double glass (does not affect the butyl sealing), aluminium, steel, abs, stainless steel, anodised steel etc.  It also has an outstanding adhesion without primer on treated wood and PVC and can be used on alkali surfaces such as concrete & bricks.

For more information on the above or any other product, please don't hesitate to contact us on 01698 748290 or This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. .

Subscribe to our blog posts for further product updates and new additions to the product range.

Case Study - Experience & Product = Winning Team

When you have been supplying bonding solutions for over 28 years, there's not many applications the team at JIT haven't seen before.

We were recently called upon to assist our Customer with a bonding dilemma, how to bond 1mm thick mild steel to melamine faced chipboard to provide a long term fix and yet allow the material to be handled in a timely manner without compromising the bond.

After discussions with our Customer, Nigel (our bonding maestro) was happy to visit to site to demonstrate how the JIT Gecko Tape can be used to secure the substrates in position while the bonding adhesive cures to full capacity - as used successfully in the Liverpool One project.

b2ap3_thumbnail_JIT---PARABOND-APPLICATION.jpgb2ap3_thumbnail_JC-Decaux-Tape--Bonding.jpg

 

If you would like further information on our bonding solutions or would like to discuss your application/project with one of our Technical team, please call on 01698 748290 or email the details to This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

 

Posted by on in Uncategorized
Can your stretch film withstand this?

JIT are proud to announce another new edition to their performance film range.

The engineered machine film is available in 1900 metre reels, a third more than the conventional films.

b2ap3_thumbnail_Engineered-Cast-Film---Tension-on-pallet.JPG

Benefits

  • 1900 metres of engineered cast film for the same price as 1200 metres conventional roll.
  • Offers substantial savings in usage, cost, wastage and landfill.
  • High Quality Wrap with firm hold.
  • Resistant to sharp edges & corners.


b2ap3_thumbnail_At-JIT-we-offer-the-complete-package---sales-service-installation--training.png

 

For more information on our films or any other JIT product, please contact the office 01698 748290 or via email This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

 

Posted by on in Uncategorized
Case Study - Black Foil Tape

Our Customer, a leading cladding & roofing contractor, required a black foil moisture barrier tape to seal foil face insulation on their site in Edinburgh.

b2ap3_thumbnail_Lakesmere-EasterBush-Photo2.jpg b2ap3_thumbnail_Lakesmere-EasterBush-Photo-3.jpg

We supplied our 30 micron soft tempered matt black aluminium foil tape coated with a pure acrylic adhesive and Class O approved to meet the demands of the project.

Benefits & Applications

  • Class O Approved
  • Applies & conforms easily to both fibrous & sheet metal ducting.
  • Applications include: insulation, cladding, moisture barrier & protection.

Application Guidelines

  1. Clean surfaces with IPA cleaner.
  2. Ensure surfaces are clean, dry and dust free.
  3. Apply foil tape with firm pressure.

b2ap3_thumbnail_Black-Foil-Tape---Step-1---Clean.JPG b2ap3_thumbnail_Black-Foil-Tape---Step-2---Apply-Pressure.JPG

 

For more information on our foil tapes, or any other JIT product, please contact the office 01698 748290 or via email This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

 

Posted by on in Uncategorized
Safety First - Photo Luminescent

PHOTO LUMINESCENT - FLOOR MARKING TAPES, FILMS & SIGNAGE

b2ap3_thumbnail_PHOTO-LUMINESCENT-2.jpg

Ideal for health & safety, particularly in heavy duty environments: ramps, steps, stairs, scaffolds, platforms & walkways in manufacturing & construction environments.

BGR Classified R11 for slip resistance in use as a floor graphic.

Observes DIN 51130 & BGR 181 for ramp test slip resistance of floor coverings.

Photo luminescent properties conform to PSPA Class B (high performance when charged in bright lighting conditions). 

For more information on photo luminescent products, please contact us on 01698 748290 or This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

 

Posted by on in Uncategorized
Safety First - Reflexite

REFLEXITE VC104+ RIGID GRADE 

Also available for curtain side & tankers.

b2ap3_thumbnail_Reflexite-VC104-for-Curtains.jpgb2ap3_thumbnail_Reflexite-VC104-Tanker-Stickers.jpg

A tough weather and solvent resistant product designed for rugged outdoor use. Intended for application as a conspicuity marking on trucks and trailers with rigid sides.

Available in Yellow, White & Red - approved to regulation ECE104 Class C.

For more information on the Reflexite products, please contact us on 01698 748290 or This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

 

Posted by on in Uncategorized
Safety First - Anti Slip

ANTI SLIP TAPES, MATTING & MESSAGE CLEATS

b2ap3_thumbnail_CAUTION.jpg

b2ap3_thumbnail_STAIRS.jpgb2ap3_thumbnail_RAMP.jpg

Jessop SafetyTrack 3360, 3300 & 3375 Anti Slip are commercial grade - certified by the National Flooring Safety Institute (NFSI) as exhibiting "High Traction". Combining unrivalled slip protection with powerful visual warnings.

Available in a wide range of colours including traditional black/yellow.

The are suitable for interior & exterior use - aggressively adhesive so they last longer indoors & out. Resistant to chemicals & fluids and designed for consistent slip resistance.

For more information on the range of Anti Slip products, please contact us on 01698 748290 or This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Posted by on in Uncategorized
Silicone, Acrylic & MS Polymer Sealants

JIT Industrial Products Ltd supply a range of silicone, acrylic and MS polymer sealants to suit a variety of applications.

SILICONE SEALANTS

Silicone sealants are available in both high & low modulus. High modulus sealants are best suited to internal applications as they accommodate less movement than the low modulus options.  Low modulus sealants are best suited to external applications as they accommodate more movement.

b2ap3_thumbnail_JIT-Silicone-Sealants-Range.png

Parasilico AM85-1 is available in white, clear, black, brown, beige, anthracite or grey.  Suitable for external use on building & glazing applications.

Parasilico Monument is available in white,natural stone or black.  Replaces window mastic & traditional putties used in manufacture of timber sealed units.

FR Rated DetafireSilicone is available in white or grey.

ACRYLIC SEALANTS

Acrylic sealants are economical and paintable alternatives to silicone.  They are suitable for sealing & filling joints around aluminium, wood, uPVC windows and door frames.  External application of acrylic sealants are dependent on weather conditions - dry & preferably warm conditions are desired during application.  Acrylic sealants do not offer the flexibility of silicone sealants.

b2ap3_thumbnail_JIT-Acrylic-Sealants-Range.png

Paracryl SNJF is available in white, grey, black or brown.  Suitable for joints with low movement.

Paracryl Transparent is a clear acrylic sealant suitable for joints with low movement.

FR Rated Detafire Acrylic is available in white.

MS POLYMER SEALANTS

MS polymer sealants offer great durability, flexibility and offer excellent adhesion to non-porous surfaces.  They bond to damp surfaces are paintable making them a great "all rounder".  They are best used as an adhesive or sealant on surfaces that experience frequent vibration or strain.  They are also ideal for gluing panels, skirting boards, windows, mirrors and insulation materials.

b2ap3_thumbnail_JIT-MS-Polymer-Sealants.png

Polymax Original Express - Available in white.

Polymax Crystal Clear - Available in transparent/clear.

Parabond 600 - Available in clear, white, black, dark brown & beige.

 

For more information on our sealants range, please contact the office on 01698 748290 or via email This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

 

 

 

Maximising Yield & Performance - Pallet Wrap Machines

JIT Industrial Products Ltd have been supplying packaging materials for over 27 years, but its not just pallet wrap, tape & strapping.

We offer a complete support service including: -

  • Assessment & service/repairs of current machinery.
  • Supply & installation of new or reconditioned machines.
  • Training workshops to ensure your key personnel are getting the best from your investment.
  • Service & maintenance contracts to ensure your machine is fully operational and minimises downtime.
  • High yield, quality consumables - including machine stretch film (Super Power Pre-Stretch 270%) and quality cast hand stretch film.

b2ap3_thumbnail_IMG_0503.JPG

 

For more information on our pallet wrap machines or consumables, please contact us on 01698 748290 or via email This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

 

Posted by on in Uncategorized
Adhesives

High bond adhesives have always had their place in manufacturing, we also stock contact adhesives in all forms for bonding wood, over-laminates, plastics, rubber etc.  

Hotmelt adhesives and cold glues for more general applications and Superglue (cyanoacrylate), anaerobic and thread-locking adhesives for engineering applications.

In the electronics industry we supply a range of adhesives with electrical, mechanical and thermal properties to meet with demanding applications as things get smaller and hotter.

For advice on the which adhesives would suit your application, please contact us on 01698 748290 or via email This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

 

 

Posted by on in Uncategorized
HERMES PERFORMANCE ABRASIVES

In recent tests against a leading competitor, Hermes VC154 LL P240 discs gave 240% performance with regards to total stock removed and 80% longer life with regards to sanding time.

For more detailed information on the test results or if you have any questions, please contact the office on 01698 748290 or via email at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

b2ap3_thumbnail_VC154LL-v-Sait-150mm-P240.jpg

Surface Preparation & Application Guidelines

For best results, ensure surfaces are clean, dry and free from oil & grease.

Abrade - to provide a key, abrasion can enhance bond strength by up to 30%.

Clean - using a non-residual surface cleaner.

Prime - using a surface primer chemically alters the surface energy of the substrate to more readily accept adhesive and increases bond strength.

Application - apply bonding tape with the use of a roller, applying firm pressure.  Remove liner, apply second substrate and again apply firm pressure to the bond with the roller.

Bond strength is dependant upon the degree of adhesive to surface contact therefore firm application pressure develops better contact and resulting bond strength is improved.

After application bond strength will increase with 60% strength achieved within 20 minutes, 90% after 24 hours and 100% bond strength achieved after 72 hours.  Ultimate bond strength can be achieved sooner by exposing bond to high temperatures (i.e. +70oC for 1 hour).

b2ap3_thumbnail_If-I-had-a-hammer.png

Application Temperature:   Ideal application range is +19oC to +25oC

Minimum Temperature: +10oC - Try to avoid applying to surfaces below this temperature as adhesive becomes firmer and condensation will form on substrates.  High strength bonding tapes - plastic and crystal can be applied at lower temperatures but condensation must be removed immediately prior to bonding.

Surfaces requiring sealing - most porous surfaces i.e. concrete, wood etc., will require sealing to provide surface integrity. Some materials i.e. copper, brass, galvanised steel and plasticised vinyl may require priming to prevent interaction between adhesive and substrate.  Prime glass for applications in areas of high humidity with surface primer.

 

For technical support & advice for all bonding applications, please contact us on 01698 748290 or email This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

 

 

 

Posted by on in Uncategorized
SECURITY GLAZING & GEORGIAN BAR TAPES

JIT high performance glazing tapes are designed specifically for window and door glazing applications.

 

b2ap3_thumbnail_Georgian-Bar-Tape.jpg

Security Glazing Tape

A special enhanced strength closed cell PE foam, coated on both sides with a very high performance cross-linked pure acrylic adhesive and protected by our production aid film liner or a paper release liner.

  • Improved tack, adhesion and dynamic strength
  • Good gap-filling between slightly uneven materials.
  • Very high shear strength even at high temperatures
  • Good shear even at high temperatures
  • Excellent resistance to water, solvents & plasticisers
  • Excellent resistance to UV light and outdoor ageing
  • Good adhesion to metals, glass, PVC and most paints
  • Compatible with acrylic and poly-carbonate (tested by GE Plastics)
  • Available with production aid film liner or paper release liner
  • Temperature Range: -40oC to +100oC   (Min application temperature +10oC)

Georgian Bar Tape

A strong polyethylene foam carrier coated on both sides with a heavy mass of high tack, crosslinked modified acrylic adhesive - resulting in a very aggressive high tack foam tape.

  • Exremely high tack bonds immediately to almost all materials
  • Good adhesion to rough an low energy surfaces.
  • Good gap-filling on uneven mouldings and extrusions
  • Exceptionally high strength foam carrier
  • Good Shear, even at high temperatures
  • Good resistance to solvents and plasticisers
  • Excellent ageing and UV resistance
  • Available with production aid film liner 
  • Temperature Range: -40oC to +80oC   (Min application temperature +5oC)

For more information on our range of Security Glazing & Georgian Bar Tapes, please contact us on 01698 748290 or via email This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

 

 

HEAVY ENGINEERING - PLASMA & TSA THERMAL SPRAY TAPES

Thermal Spray Aluminium (TSA) provides excellent corrosion resistance properties and is typically utilised in subsea, marine, atmospheric and high temperature applications (up to 500oC).

JIT Industrial Products offer a range of Plasma & TSA Thermal Spray Tapes: -

  • available in Single, Double or Triple layer constructions
  • tear and abrasion resistant
  • very high temperature resistance
  • meet flame retardancy of UL510
  • offer good adhesion to many surfaces and ensure residue free masking on removal (even after long processing conditions).

For more information on our range of Heavy Engineering Tapes, please contact the office on 01698 748290 or via email This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

 b2ap3_thumbnail_plasma-TSA-photo.jpg